• Hi Guest, want to participate in the discussions, keep track of read/unread posts and more? Create your free account and increase the benefits of your eGriz.com experience today!

Definition of Booster: Is UM Going Overboard

Washgrizfan1

Well-known member
Check out these different "definitions" of booster. The first was in a letter from the Montana compliance officer that was recently included in some or all ticket envelopes (look at the second, third and sixth ones). The second one was on a separate page in the same ticket mailing. The third one is the NCAA's official wording.

1. You are considered to be a representative of athletics interests (“booster”) if you are any of the following…

• Season ticket holder
• Tailgate operator
• Former student or fan of UM
• Booster Club member
• Donor to UM Athletics (any team) or the GSA
• Parent/Legal Guardian of student-athlete
• Been involved in any way with the University’s athletic program

2. Who is a Representative of Athletics Interests?

Anyone who has, at any time, done one or more of the following:

• Participated in or been a member of a sports booster club such as the Grizzly Scholarship Association (GSA), Quarterback Club, Roundball Club or Hoop Club.
• Made a financial donation to any UM athletic program or the GSA.
• Assisted in providing any benefit (i.e., summer employment) to enrolled student-athletes or prospective student-athletes.
• Have ever promoted the athletics programs at UM.
• According to NCAA rules, once an individual becomes a representative of athletics interests, the individual retains that title for life.

3. NCAA Bylaw 13.02.14 (Representative of Athletics Interests) defines a “representative of the institution’s athletics interests” (“booster”) as “an individual, independent agency, corporate entity (e.g., apparel or equipment manufacturer) or other organization who is known (or who should have been known) by a member of the institution’s executive or athletics administration to:

(a) Have participated in or to be a member of an agency or organization promoting the institution’s intercollegiate athletics program;

(b) Have made financial contributions to the athletics department or to an athletics booster organization of that institution;

(c) Be assisting or to have been requested (by the athletics department staff) to assist in the recruitment of prospective student-athletes;

(d) Be assisting or to have assisted in providing benefits to enrolled student-athletes or their families; or

(e) Have been involved otherwise in promoting the institution’s athletics program.”

NCAA Constitution 6.4.1 also has a similar definition for boosters. Under NCAA Bylaw 13.02.14.1 (Duration of Status), “once an individual, independent agency, corporate entity or other organization is identified as such a representative, the person, independent agency, corporate entity or other organization retains that identity indefinitely”.
 
To all players and their families...For your benefit to keep clear of problems from the bad NCAA, I am a GSA member and I tailgate in lot "M". Please know this so if you happen to stop in to say Hi or to get a picture with Monte or Mo, the NCAA can't accuse you of anything inappropriate, like having a soda or a beer or...?
 
Washgrizfan1 said:
• Former student or fan of UM
• Been involved in any way with the University’s athletic program

So a Cat fan who also cheers for Montana when the Griz aren't playing the Cats would be considered a booster by these rules.

And I wonder how "involved" is defined. So if a hospital administrator who never goes to any game or provides any financial support to any program and doesn't consider themselves fans allows a few players to come see a sick kid... are they now "involved" with that program?
 
Here's the cliff notes for those of you that don't want to read the entire thing:

Booster = Everybody
 
Back
Top