The Liberty Flames take on the Montana Grizzlies on September 19, 2015. (Photo by Mitchell Bryant)

The Liberty Flames take on the Montana Grizzlies on September 19, 2015. (Photo by Mitchell Bryant)

Montana fell six spots in the STATS  FCS Poll and eight spots in the FCS Coaches’ Poll, both released Monday morning.

Heading into week #4, the Griz sit at #14 in the STATS FCS Poll and #15 in the FCS Coaches’ Poll.

Over the weekend, Montana lost to #15 Liberty University 31-21 in a game where the Griz had several opportunities to put points up on the board.  The Griz offense was only able to generate 303 total yards on offense, with 282 yards coming in the air and only 21 yards rushing.  Montana’s run game has struggled lately as well as Montana’s red zone efficiency, going 4-7 when inside the red zone on Saturday.

Next, the Griz face Northern Arizona (2-1, 0-0 BSC) who fell last Saturday to FBS Arizona 13-77.  With that loss, Northern Arizona fell out of the top 25 polls completely.

Each poll has five Big Sky teams ranked in the top 25.

 

STATS FCS POLL (as of Sept. 21)

RANKSCHOOLRECORDPOINTSPREVIOUS
1Jacksonville State2-13384 (93)1
2Coastal Carolina2-03676 (36)2
3North Dakota State2-13555 (17)4
4Illinois State2-13353 (2)5
5Villanova2-13346 (4)6
6South Dakota State2-03049 (6)7
7Northern Iowa2-130299
8Chattanooga2-1258510
9James Madison3-0252212
10Liberty2-1246015
11Eastern Washington1-2235814
12Sam Houston State0-219053
13Youngstown State2-1186116
14Montana1-216758
15Montana State1-1161211
16Fordham2-1160118
17Portland State2-0144619
18Eastern Kentucky1-1101321
19Richmond2-199322
20Cal Poly1-275817
21New Hampshire1-275313
22Indiana State2-172323
23Southeastern Louisiana2-170220
24Harvard1-054925
25McNeese State2-0502NR

FCS Coaches’ Poll (as of Sept. 21)

RANKSCHOOLRECORDPOINTSPREVIOUS
1Coastal Carolina (19)3-06311
2North Dakota State (4)2-16172
3Jacksonville State (3)2-15914
4Villanova2-15793
5Illinois State2-15316
6Northern Iowa2-148311
7South Dakota State (1)2-04818
8James Madison3-047710
9Chattanooga2-143812
10Liberty2-141014
11Eastern Washington1-234915
12Youngstown State2-12775
13Montana State1-12969
14Sam Houston State0-22775
15Montana1-22607
16Fordham2-123919
17McNeese State2-023121
18Portland State2-022020
19Southeastern Louisiana2-116417
20Richmond2-114723
21Eastern Kentucky1-112622
22Cal Poly1-211418
23Indiana State2-111225
24New Hampshire1-27813
25William & Mary1-145NR
Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!

Shares